• FCT College of Education Zuba Abuja

LIST OF COURSES

SCHOOL OF SCIENCES - BIOLOGY / COMPUTER

  • FULL TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1CSC111 Introduction to Computer Science Core1
    2CSC112 BASIC Programming Language Core2
    3CSC113 Computer Operations & Application Core1
    4CSC114 Number System Core1
    5CSC115 Introduction to Microprocessors Core1
    6BIO 111 Basic Principles & Cell Biology Core1
    7BIO115 Ecology Core2
    8BIO 112 Ecology Core1
    9BIO 113 Viruses, Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    10BIO 114 Biology Practical l Core1
    11BIO112 CELL-BIOLOGY Core1
    12CSC 111 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE Core1
    13CSC 112 BASIC PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Core2
    14CSC 113 Computer Operations/Application and Electronic Data processing Core1
    15CSC 114 NUMBER SYSTEM Core1
    16BIO111 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY Core1
    17BIO113 Viruses, Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    18BIO114 Biology Practical l Core1
    19EDU 112 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY I - CHILD DEVELOPMENT Core2
    20GSE 112 Introduction to Library Studies Core1
    21GSE 113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    22EDU112 Educational Psychology I (Child Studies) Core2
    23GSE 111 General English I Core1
    24EDU 113 PRINCIPLES AND METHODS OF TEACHING IN JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core2
    25GSE 000A MEDIA AND INFORMATION LITERACY (MIL) I Core0
    26EDU 111 History of Education Core1
    27GSE112 Introduction to Library Studies Core1
    28EDU113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    29GSE113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    30EDU111 HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN NIGERIA Core1
    31GSE111 General English I Core1

    FULL TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 122 Diversity, Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    2BIO 123 Biology Methods Core1
    3BIO 124 Biology Practical II Core1
    4CSC 123 Computer Maintenance / Troubleshooting Core1
    5CSC 121 Introduction to Micro processor Core1
    6CSC 124 The Teaching of Computer Science Core1
    7CSC 122 Application Packages (MS Word, MS Excel & MS Power point) Core1
    8BIO 121 DIVERSITY OF INVERTEBRATES Core1
    9CSC122 Word Processing with Microsoft Word Core1
    10CSC121 electronic data processing Core1
    11BIO121 Diversity of Invertebrates Core1
    12BIO123 Biology Methods Core2
    13BIO122 DIVERSITY, ANATOMY & HISTOLOGY OF SPERMATOPHYTES Core2
    14EDU 122 INTRODUCTION TO TEACHER EDUCATION FOR JUNIOR SECONDARY Core1
    15GSE 121 General English II Core1
    16EDU 123 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    17EDU123 PHILOSOPY OF EDUCATION Core1
    18GSE 000B Media and Information Literacy II Core0
    19GSE 124 FLEHI –Family life & Emerging Health Issues Core1
    20EDU 121 SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION FOR JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core1
    21EDU125 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY II (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    22GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1
    23GSE 123 Introduction to Computer Studies Core1
    24EDU124 THEORY & PRACTICE OF CHILD FRIENDLY SCHOOLS Core2
    25GSE121 General English II Core1
    26GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES I Core1
    27EDU122 Introduction to Teacher Education Core1
    28GSE124 FLEHI - Family life & Emerging Health Issues Core1
    29EDU121 SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION FOR JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core1
    30GSE 122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1CSC216 C Programming Language Core2
    2CSC215 Computer Logic Core2
    3CSC214 Data Structure Core1
    4CSC213 Database Management Core2
    5CSC212 Introduction to Operation Research Elective1
    6CSC211 Introduction to Symbolic Logic Elective1
    7CSC 214 C PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Core2
    8CSC 212 DATABASE MANAGEMENT Core1
    9CSC 213 DATA STRUCTURES Core1
    10CSC 211 COMPUTER LOGIC Elective1
    11BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    12BIO214 PLANT PATHOLOGY Elective1
    13BIO215 ANIMAL HISTOLOGY Elective1
    14BIO213 Population Education Core1
    15BIO212 Research Methods & Biometry Core1
    16BIO211 Diversity of Chordates Core2
    17BIO 214 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    18BIO 213 PLANT PATHOLOGY Elective1
    19BIO 212 RESEARCH METHODS AND BIOMETRY Core1
    20BIO 211 DIVERSITY OF CHORDATES Core1
    21GSE213 Introduction to Computer Studies II Core1
    22GSE212 Basic General Mathematics III Core1
    23GSE211 General English III Core1
    24EDU215 Education of Special Target Groups Elective1
    25EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    26EDU213 Micro-Teaching: Theory Core1
    27EDU212 Educational Technology: Theory And Practice Core2
    28EDU211 Practicum in Classroom Management and Organisation Core1
    29GSE 211 GENERAL ENGLISH III Core1
    30GSE214 TRAFFICKING IN OERSONS ISSUES Core1
    31GSE 214 TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS ISSUES Core1
    32GSE OOOC MEDIA INFORMATION LITERACY Core0
    33GSE 213 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES II Core1
    34EDU 211 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION Core1
    35EDU 212 CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Core1
    36EDU 213 EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE Core2
    37EDU 214 MICRO TEACHING: THEORY Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1CSC225 System Analysis & Design Core2
    2CSC224 SIWES Core1
    3CSC223 Introduction to Numerical Methods Core1
    4CSC222 Operating System (OS) / Windows Applications Core2
    5CSC221 Pascal Programming Language Core2
    6CSC 225 SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN Core1
    7CSC 224 SIWES Core1
    8CSC 223 INTRODUCTION TO NUMERICAL METHODS Core1
    9CSC 222 OPERATING SYSTEMS Core1
    10CSC 221 INTRODUCTION TO WEB DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT (HTML & CSS) Core1
    11BIO225 Evolution Elective1
    12BIO224 Biology Practical IV Core1
    13BIO223 Embryology Elective1
    14BIO222 Vertebrate Anatomy & Physiology Core2
    15BIO221 Plant Physiology Core2
    16BIO 224 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL IV Core1
    17BIO 223 EMBRYOLOGY Elective1
    18BIO 222 ANATOMY, HISTOLOGY & PHYSIOLOGY OF VERTEBRATES Core1
    19BIO 221 PLANT PHYSIOLOGY Core1
    20EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    21EDU223 Micro-Teaching Practicum Core1
    22EDU222 Measurement & Evaluation Core2
    23EDU221 Curriculum Studies I Core1
    24EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Elective1
    25GSE221 General English IV Core2
    26GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1
    27GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    28GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    29GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES I Core1
    30GSE OOOD MEDIA INFORMATION LITERACY Core2
    31GSE 221 GENERAL ENGLISH IV Core1
    32GSE 223 CITIZENSHIP EDUCATION Core1
    33GSE 224 ENTREPRENEURSHIP Core1
    34EDU 221 EDUCATION FOR SPECIAL TARGET GROUPS Core1
    35EDU 222 CURRICULUM STUDIES Core1
    36EDU 223 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Core2
    37EDU 224 MICRO TEACHING PRACTICUM (INCLUDING OBSERVATION) Core1
    38GSE 222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1

    FULL TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU 311 Teaching Practice Core6
    2EDU311 Teaching Practice Core6

    FULL TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    2BIO322 Applied Biology Core2
    3BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    4BIO324 Genetics Core2
    5BIO325 Biology Practical V Core1
    6CSC321 Advance Level Programming - Java, C++, VBASIC, COBOL etc. Core2
    7CSC322 Seminars Core1
    8CSC323 Desktop Publishing Elective1
    9CSC324 Computer Graphics Elective1
    10CSC325 Introduction to Computer Networking Core1
    11CSC326 Computer Maintenance/Trouble Shooting Core1
    12BIO 321 Applied Biology Core2
    13BIO 322 Parasitology Core1
    14BIO 323 Genetics and Evolution Core2
    15BIO 324 Biology Practical V Core1
    16CSC 324 Computer Graphics and Desktop Publishing Elective1
    17CSC 321 Advanced Level Programming Language (JAVA, C++, VBASIC, VCOBOL) Core2
    18CSC 322 Seminars and Field Trip Core1
    19CSC 323 Introduction to E-learning Design and Development (Blended Approach) Elective1
    20CSC 325 Introduction to Computer Networking Core1
    21EDU321 Curriculum Studies II Core1
    22EDU322 Adolescent Pychology Core1
    23EDU323 Research Project Core2
    24EDU324 Introduction to Theory and Practice of Guidance and Counselling Core1
    25EDU325 Introduction to Adult and Non-Formal Education Elective1
    26GSE321 General English V Core1
    27GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    28GSE323 Science & Technology In Society Elective1
    29GSE324 Political Economy Elective1
    30EDU 321 RESEARCH METHODS AND PROJECTS Core2
    31EDU 322 EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION, PLANNING AND SUPERVISION Core2
    32EDU 323 INTRODUCTIONS TO THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING Core1
    33GSE 321 GENERAL ENGLISH V Core1
    34GSE 323 Science & Technology In Society Core1
    35GSE 324 Political Economy Core1

    PART TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO111 Basic Principles of Biology Core1
    2BIO112 Cell - Biology Core1
    3BIO113 Viruses Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    4BIO114 Biology Practical I Core1
    5CSC111 Introduction to Computer Science Core1
    6CSC113 Computer Operation & Application Core1
    7CSC114 Number System Core1
    8CSC115 Introduction to Micro Processor Core1
    9BIO 112 ECOLOGY Core1
    10CSC 113 COMPUTER OPERATION/APPLICATION AND ELECTRONIC DATA PROCESSING Core1
    11BIO 111 BASIC PRINCIPLES & CELL BIOLOGY Core1
    12BIO 113 VIRUSES, BACTERIA & LOWER PLANTS Core1
    13BIO 114 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL I Core1
    14CSC 111 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE Core1
    15CSC 114 NUMBER SYSTEM Core1
    16EDU111 History of Education in Nigeria Core1
    17EDU112 Educational Psychology (Child Development) Core2
    18EDU113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    19GSE111 General English I Core1
    20GSE113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    21EDU 113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    22GSE 000A Media and Information Literacy I Core0
    23GSE 111 General English I Core1
    24EDU 112 Developmental Psychology (including Adolescent) Core2
    25EDU 111 History of Education in Nigeria Core1
    26GSE 113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    27GSE 112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1

    PART TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO121 Diversity of Invertebrates Core1
    2BIO122 Diversity Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    3BIO123 Biology Methods Core2
    4CSC121 Electronic Data Processing (EDP) Core1
    5CSC122 Word Processing MS Word Core1
    6CSC123 Electronic Spreadsheet With MS Excel Core1
    7CSC124 The Teaching of Computer Science Core1
    8CSC 124 The Teaching of Computer Science Core1
    9BIO124 biology practical ii Core1
    10BIO 123 BIOLOGY METHODS Core1
    11CSC 122 Application Package(MS Word,MS excel & MS PowerPoint) Processing MS Word Core1
    12CSC 121 Introduction to Micro Processor Core1
    13CSC 123 computer maintenance/troubleshooting Core1
    14BIO 121 DIVERSITY INVERTEBRATES Core1
    15BIO 122 DIVERSITY,ANATOMY AND HISTOLOGY OF SPERMATOPHYTES Core2
    16BIO 124 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL II Core1
    17EDU121 Sociology of Education Core1
    18EDU122 Introduction to Teacher Education Core1
    19EDU123 Philosophy of Education Core1
    20GSE121 General English II Core1
    21GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1
    22GSE 000B Media and Information Literacy II Core
    23GSE 123 Introduction to computer studies I Core1
    24EDU 122 Introduction for Teacher Education for JSS Core1
    25EDU 123 Educational Psychology (Human Learning) Core2

    PART TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO211 DIVERSITY OF CHORDATES Core2
    2BIO115 ECOLOGY Core2
    3BIO212 RESEARCH METHODS AND BIOMETRY Core1
    4BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    5CSC112 BASIC PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Core2
    6CSC211 INTRODUCTION TO SYMBOLIC LOGIC Elective1
    7CSC212 INTRODUCTION TO OPERATIONS RESEARCH Elective1
    8CSC213 DATA BASE MANAGEMENT Core2
    9BIO 211 DIVERSITY OF CHORDATES Core1
    10CSC 212 DATA BASE MANAGEMENT Core1
    11CSC 112 BASIC PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Core2
    12BIO 214 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    13GSE211 GENERAL ENGLISH III Core1
    14EDU211 PRACTICUM IN CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Core1
    15EDU212 EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE Core2
    16EDU213 MICRO-TEACHING: THEORY Core1
    17GSE112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1
    18GSE212 BASIC GENERAL MATHEMATICS III Core1
    19EDU 212 CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Core1
    20EDU 211 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION Core1
    21GSE 213 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES Core1
    22GSE 211 GENERAL ENGLISH III Core1
    23GSE 000C Media and Information Literacy Core0

    PART TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO225 EVOLUTION Elective1
    2BIO222 VERTEBRATE ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY Core2
    3BIO221 PLANT PHYSIOLOGY Core2
    4BIO223 EMBRYOLOGY Elective1
    5BIO224 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL IV Core1
    6CSC222 OPERATING SYSTEMS (OS)/WINDOWS APPLICATION Core2
    7CSC223 INTRODUCTION TO NUMERICAL METHODS Core1
    8CSC225 SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN Core2
    9GSE221 General English IV Core2
    10GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I Core1
    11GSE124 FAMILY LIFE AND EMERGING HEALTH ISSUES Core1
    12EDU124 THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CHILD FRIENDLY SCHOOLS Core2
    13EDU221 CURRICULUM STUDIES I Core1
    14EDU 221 Education for Special Target Groups Elective1
    15EDU 222 CURRICULUM STUDIES Core1
    16EDU 223 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Core2
    17GSE 124 FAMILY LIFE AND EMERGING HEALTH ISSUES (FLEHI) Core1
    18GSE 221 GENERAL ENGLISH IV Core1
    19GSE 000D Media and Information Literacy Core0

    PART TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1CSC216 Programming Language Core2
    2CSC215 Computer Logic Core2
    3CSC214 Data Structure Core1
    4BIO215 Animal Histology Elective1
    5BIO214 Plant Pathology Elective1
    6BIO213 population education Core1
    7CSC 211 Computer Logic Core2
    8BIO 213 Plant Pathology Elective1
    9CSC 213 Data Structure Core1
    10CSC 214 C Programming Language Core2
    11BIO 212 RESEARCH METHOD AND BIOMETRY Core1
    12EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    13GSE213 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STDUIES II Core1
    14EDU215 Education of Special Targets Groups Elective1
    15GSE 213A Introduction to Computer Studies Core1
    16GSE 214 Trafficking in Persons Issues Core1
    17EDU 213 EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE Core2
    18EDU 214 MICRO TEACHING: THEORY Core1

    PART TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1CSC221 Pascal Programming Language Core2
    2BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    3BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    4BIO325 biology practicals Core1
    5CSC224 SIWES Core1
    6CSC 224 SIWES Core1
    7BIO 321 Applied Biology Core2
    8BIO 224 Biology Practical IV Core1
    9BIO 223 Embryology Elective1
    10EDU222 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Core2
    11EDU325 introduction to adult and non formal education Core1
    12EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Core1
    13EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    14EDU223 Micro-Teaching: Practicum Core1
    15GSE321 General English V Core1
    16GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    17GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    18GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1
    19GSE 223 Citizenship Education Core1
    20GSE 224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    21EDU 224 MICRO TEACHING PRACTICUM (INCLUDING OBSERVATION) Core1
    22EDU 321 RESEARCH METHODS AND PROJECT Core1

    PART TIME NCE IV FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU311 TEACHING PRACTICE Core6

    PART TIME NCE IV SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1CSC326 computer maintenance/trouble shooting Core1
    2CSC325 Introduction to Computer Networking Core1
    3CSC324 Computer Graphics Elective1
    4CSC323 Desktop Publishing Elective1
    5CSC322 Seminars Core1
    6CSC321 Advance Level Programming Language (JAVA, C++, VBASIC, VCOBOL, ETC.) Core2
    7BIO324 GENETIC Core2
    8BIO322 APPLIED BIOLOGY Core2
    9EDU324 Introduction to Theory and Practice of Guidance and Counselling Core1
    10GSE323 Science and Technology in Society ELECTIVE1
    11GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    12GSE324 Political Economy ELECTIVE1
    13EDU321 CURRICULUM STUDIES II Core1
    14EDU322 ADOLESCENT PSYCHOLOGY Core1
    15EDU323 research project Core2